Visa On Arrival (VOA)

Obtain your Iran Tourist Visa (Evisa)

(This form can be used to obtain a Visa on Arrival (VOA) at the airport in Iran)

  1. Fill out the online Visa Application form for the consulate of your choice or for Arrival Airport Visa (VOA)
  2. Once your application is received, we will send you a confirmation and the payment instructions for the application fee
  3. The Visa service fee starting at 35 Euros and up depends on your Nationality and the Consulate in question
  4. You will receive the Visa authorization code in 7-10 working days. Urgent Visas are obtained in 5 Days
  5. Refer to the Iranian consulate within one month to collect your Visa
  6. Inform us about the receipt of your visa
  7. Enjoy the beauties of exotic Iran!

Note: If you need travel insurance inside Iran, please fill out the Iran Travel Insurance Form

According to the regulations of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a Tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran, or their friends and relatives. This visa is issued for a maximum stay of 30 days with options of extensions in Iran.  It is valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue. Depending on your nationality and the consulate of your choice it is possible to submit your documents and receive a visa within a few business days without any reference from Iran; however it can be time a consuming or pointless process especially if you are applying from within the country of your origin. Most consulates require an authorization letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran. Getting this authorization is the most important step in the visa application. You will usually receive your visa within 3-7 business days, after receipt of the visa code. In Urgent Cases some consulates offer a “Same Day” visa service with an additional fee. You may also apply for an entry (Business) visa, for which you needs an invitation letter from your Iranian host.

30 days Tourist Visa to Iran upon Arrival at the Airport (VOA)

Nationals of some countries holding ordinary passports and wishing to visit Iran can obtain a Two-week Tourist Visa (30Days) upon arrival at the following airports:

  • Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport
  • Mashad Airport
  • Shiraz Airport
  • Tabriz Airport
  • Isfahan Airport

Fill out the visa Application form and submit it to us to get your Pre Approval code. We will also send you a letter to board without having the visa in your passport.

The Service Charge for Arrival Visa is 50 Euros

Citizens of the following countries can, under certain circumstances, get a Visa On Arrival (VOA) at the airport:
Albania , Armenia , Austria , Azerbaijan , Bahrain , Belarus , Belgium , Bosnia Herzegovina , Brazil , Brunei , Bulgaria , China (People’s Republic) , Colombia , Croatia , Cuba , Cyprus , Denmark , Finland , France , Georgia , Germany , Greece , Hungary , Indonesia , Italy , Japan , Kazakhstan  , Kuwait , Kyrgyzstan , Lebanon , Luxembourg , Malaysia , Mexico , Mongolia , Netherlands , New Zealand , North Korea , Norway , Oman , Palestine , Peru , Philippines , Poland , Portugal , Qatar , Romania , Russian Federation , Saudi Arabia (KSA) , Singapore  , Slovak (Rep.) , Slovenia , South Korea , Spain , Sweden , Switzerland , Syria , Tajikistan , Thailand , Turkmenistan , Ukraine , United Arab Emirates , Uzbekistan , Venezuela , Vietnam , Yugoslavia.

Please note that Foreign Affair strongly recommends that visitors obtain an approval  BEFORE they Board.

List of  non-eligible nationalities for airport visa:

Colombia, Somalia, USA, UK, Canada, Bangladesh, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India

Airport Visa is issued with the following conditions and requirements:

    1. Tourist/Pilgrimage Visa applicants have no permission to work or study during their stay in Iran
    2. The applicants are required to have a confirmed return ticket and a valid passport with at least 6 months validity
    3. The applicants are required to submit  the following documents at the airport:
      • Address and contact number of the place they are staying at in Iran
      • Invitation Letter
      • Hotel booking confirmation for the duration of their stay in Iran

This type of Visa is only for tourist purposes and the following individuals are not entitled to this visa facilitation:

  • Journalists and reporters on mission
  • Holders of Diplomatic/Service passports
  • Applicants whose applications for Iran Visa have been rejected before.